Access the conference platform here

Central Africa Time (CAT)

8:45 - Plenary 1 Constitutionalism and Democracy 1h30 min

Welcome by Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Engagement and Transformation Prof André Keet (Nelson Mandela University)

The ‘Juridification’ of Politics in South Africa: How the Constitutional Court Shapes and Constrains the Political Process

Zwelethu Jolobe (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

In Search of a Constitutional Democratic Developmental State in South Africa?

Isaac Khambule (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)

Legal versus Political Mechanisms of Conflict Management: South Africa and Northern Ireland Compared

Adrian Guelke (Queen's University of Belfast, Northern Ireland)

 

11:00 Plenary 2 - Constitutionalism, customary law and land 1hr30 min

The ‘Right to Say No’: Black Land and Labour Rights in Early South Africa
Thuto Thipe (University of Cape Town)

Indigenous Law and Democracy in South Africa: The example of the Zulu Monarchy and the Balobedu
Sihloniphile Precious Bhebhe (University of Zululand, South Africa)

The Limits of Multiculturalism: Agamben and the Post-Colony
Amanda Gouws (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

 

13:00 Symposium 1 African feminism in the Postcolony

by the Centre for Women and Gender Studies (Nelson Mandela University)

- 1hr 30 min

Moderator: Babalwa Magoqwana (Interim Director, Centre for Women and Gender Studies, Nelson Mandela University)

When Amalungelo Are Not Enough: An Auto-Ethnographic Search for African Feminist Idiom in the Postcolony

Nomalanga Mkhize (Nelson Mandela University) and Mathe Ntšekhe (Nelson Mandela University)

Brenda Fassie And Busiswa Gqulu: A Relationship of Feminist Expression, Aesthetics and Memory

Siphokazi Tau (Nelson Mandela University)

 

15:00 Roundtable 1 - Queering democracy: LGBT struggles in Africa 1hr30 min

Peace Kiguwa (University of the Witwatersrand), Monica Tabengwa (United Nations Development Programme), Liberty Matthyse (GenderDynamix)

Moderator: Melanie Judge (University of Cape Town)

 

17:00 KEYNOTE ADDRESS - 1hr 15 min

Mandela, Mbeki and Zuma: Contrasting Approaches to Nation-Building

William Gumede (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)

 

Moderator: Pedro Mzileni (Nelson Mandeal University)

 

18:15 CLOSURE